July 11-August 29, 2010     The Flora B. Giffuni Gallery     Butler Museum
Butler Institute of American Art    Youngstown, Ohio
Jurors of Selection: Alan Flattmann, Liz Haywood-Sullivan, Jimmy Wright    Judge of Awards: Maggie Price

ACCEPTED ENTRIES

Lyn Asselta

Pastel Society of America

The Corner of Cedar Street

Willo Balfrey

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Winter's Reflection

Brenda Boylan

Northwest Pastel Society

Bouy Dance

Linda Gross Brown

Pastel Society of America

Footsteps #5

Jeanne Ciravolo

Connecticut Pastel Society

Jodie In Turquoise

Linda Dellandre

Arizona Pastel Artists Association

Verde Runoff

John Philbin Dolan

Pastel Society of America

John

Vickie Bailey Ebbers

Southeastern Pastel Society

Hannah

Janis Ellison

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Poppy Road

Kathryn Fehlig

Pastel Society of the Northern Rockies

Tenmile Rock Dance

Terri Ford

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Barn in Morning Light

J. Kay Gordon

Appalachian Pastel Society

A Distant Meadow

Susan Grinels

Pastel Society of the Northern Rockies

Bighorn Ram

Kathryn Hall

Sierra Pastel Society

The Reader

Gary Huber

Pastel Society of Colorado

March Fields

Ruth Hussey

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Confrontations

Edward Kennedy

Great Lakes Pastel Society

Heise

Isabelle V. Lim

Pastel Society of America

Hong Kong

 

Joyce Lister

Maryland Pastel Society

Nap Time

Richard Lundgren

Degas Pastel Society

Guana Sunrise

Barbara Benedetti Newton

Northwest Pastel Society

Tuesday's Child

Cuong Nguyen

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Violin and Tulips

Claudia Post

Pastel Society of America

Faign in Sunflower

Cheryl Powell

Southeastern Pastel Society

Judith Baking

Ina E. Prosser

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Arizona Byway

Colette Odya Smith

Pastel Society of America

Waterstone #1

Fredrick D. Somers

Pastel Society of America

Laughing Rainbows

Mary K. Stahl

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Farmland

Sally Strand

Pastel Society of America

Breeze

Vianna Szabo

Great Lakes Pastel Society

Ludwig's Heart

Jane McGraw Teubner

Pastel Society of America

Evening Light

Lorraine Trenholm

Pastel Society of New Mexico

The Flow

Patricia Tribastone

Pastel Society of America

Winter Fruit I

Sharon Will

Great Lakes Pastel Society

Hollyhocks in Pink

Bonnie Williams

Pastel Society of New Mexico

Winter Magnolia

Susan Williamson

Vermont Pastel Society

Audrey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AWARD WINNERS

Prix de Pastel

Confrontation

Ruth Hussey

 

Gold Award

Violin and Tulips

Cuong Nguyen

 

Silver Award

Lorraine Trenholm

The Flow

 

Bronze Award

Sally Strand

Breeze

 

Honorable Mention

Terri Ford

Barn in Morning Light

 

Honorable Mention

Edward Kennedy

Heise

 

Honorable Mention

Barbara Benedetti Newton

Tuesday's Child

 

Honorable Mention

Jane McGraw Teubner

Evening Light