THE IAPS EIGHTEENTH JURIED EXHIBITION

Jurors of Selection: Anne Hevener, Rita Kirkman, Desmond O'Hagan

Judge of Awards: Liz Haywood-Sullivan

Hispanic Arts Building • Albuquerque, New Mexico • June 1-5, 2011
Held in conjunction with the IAPS Ninth Biennial Convention and the First Master Circle Exhibition

ACCEPTED WORK

AWARDS PRESENTATION

Award Winners

(click an image to see enlargement)

Prix de Pastel

Sandra Burshell

Degas Pastel Society

Toast and ...

14 x 10

Gold Award

Marjie Eakin-Petty

Pastel Society of Colorado

Watr Medicine – Lake Powell, UT

23.5 x 30

 

Silver Award

Margaret Farrell Bruno

Pastel Society of America

Beginning of Summer

13 x 27

Bronze Award

Kathleen Newman

Chicago Pastel Painters

Sun Cafe

12 x 12

Honorable Mention

Linda Dellandre

Arizona Pastel Artists Association

The Marsh

18 x 24

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Ilene Gienger-Stanfield

Northwest Pastel Society

Repose

31 x 22

Honorable Mention

Karen Israel

Connecticut Pastel Society

Surface Tension

19 x 24

Honorable Mention

Robert Carsten

Southwest Florida Pastel Society

Which Way Is Up?

25 x 19

Accepted Entries

Donna Aldrich

Pastel Society of New Mexico

Routemaster Café

Willo Balfrey

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Falls Reflections
Pools

Deborah Bays

Pastel Society of America

Lion Dance

Lora Block

Pastel Society of Oregon

Hen on Nest

Larry Blovits

Great Lakes Pastel Society

Rock of Ages

Christine Bodnar

Connecticut Pastel Society

Last Light
River Bend

Terri Brooks

Pastel Painters of Maine

Raetha, Kitting

Margaret Farrell Bruno

Pastel Society of America

126 Front Street
Beginning of Summer

Karen A. Budan

Arizona Pastel Artists Association

Chile Peppers

Sandra Burshell

Degas Pastel Society

Toast and …

Robert Carsten

Southwest Florida Pastel Society

Self-Portrait on Recycled Glass
Which Way is Up?

Eileen Casey

Pastel Painters Society of Cape Cod

Sill Life

Lorenzo Chavez

Pastel Society of Colorado

Monument Valley

Jeanne Ciravolo

Connecticut Pastel Society

Kevin with Dgembe

Janet A. Cook

Connecticut Pastel Society

Sara and Bird
Snowy Nocturne III

Barbara Courtney-Jaenicke

Southeastern Pastel Society

Road May be Slippery
Sunbathed Field

Judith Cutler

Piedmont Pastel Society

Pier and Pilings

Diana De Santis

Pastel Society of America

Nina

Christine Debrosky

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Merrily Down the Stream

Evelyn Delgado

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Sudden Storm

Linda Dellandre

Arizona Pastel Artists Association

Still Beautiful
The Marsh

Frances Dodd

Pastel Society of America

Snow on the Bluffs

Marjie Eakin-Petty

Pastel Society of Colorado

Water Medicine — Lake Powell, UT

Frank Federico

Connecticut Pastel Society

Boston Nocturne

Terri Ford

Pastel Society of the West Coast

River Bluffs
Sultry Dusk

Thaleia Georgiades

Sierra Pastel Society

Heaven’s Blush
Bad Water – 282’

Irene Georgopoulou

Pastel Guild of Europe

Riverbed
Just Pebbles

Ilene Gienger-Stanfield

Northwest Pastel Society

A Couple Moments
Repose

J. Kay Gordon

Appalachian Pastel Society

Go Go Go

Linda Gross Brown

Pastel Society of America

Foot Steps #7
Foot Steps #10

Kathryn Hall

Sierra Pastel Society

The Storm
Antonio

Peter Heineman

Pastel Society of Colorado

Lodgepole Loop Trail

Katherine Irish Henry

Pastel Society of New Mexico

Cloud Play

Karen Howard

Pastel Society of San Diego

Apples
An Extra Slice of Lemon

Gary Huber

Pastel Society of Colorado

May Snow and Megaliths

Ruth Hussey

Pastel Society of the West Coast

Portrait in Red

Karen Israel

Connecticut Pastel Society

Surface Tension

Tatijana Jacenkiw

Chicago Pastel Painters

Forced Separation
July’s Harvest

Mimi Jungbluth

Pastel Society of New Mexico

A Vision of Hope
Gypsy Ragamuffin

Susu Knight

Pastel Society of New Mexico

Red Canyon, Capitol Reef

Bev Lee

Pastel Society of Colorado

Blue Coat
Cherry Tree

 

Gigi Horr Liverant

Connecticut Pastel Society

Humphrey’s Peak, AZ

Karen Margulis

Southeastern Pastel Society

Meadow Dance

Brenda Mattson

Great Lakes Pastel Society

Meg’s Day

Andrew McDermott

Pastel Society of Canada

Golden Days

Lee McVey

Pastel Society of New Mexico

Oak Flats Shadows
Sugarite Hillside

Paul Murray

Pastel Society of America

Sunrise at Bright Angel

Kathleen Newman

Chicago Pastel Painters

Arriving the Dawn
Sun Café

Barbara Benedetti Newton

Northwest Pastel Society

The Tender Hour

Elizabeth Rhoades

Connecticut Pastel Society

A New Day’s Dawn

Dennis Rhoades

Pastel Society of Colorado

Golden Sunlight
Winter Stream

Karen Richter

Pastel Artists of Canada

Copper & Brass

Marsha Hamby Savage

Southeastern Pastel Society

River Entrance

Glinda Schafer

Degas Pastel Society

Marsh Sunrise

Gail Smith

Southeastern Pastel Society

Awakening … The Pond
Letting Go of the Day

Frederick D. Somers

Pastel Society of America

Jacob’s Ladder

Urania Christy Tarbet

Pastel Society of America

American River II

Lorraine Trenholm

Pastel Society of New Mexico

Chamisa Arroyo III

Bonnie Williams

Pastel Society of America

Hay Field Series - July 29th

Luana Luconi Winner

Pastel Society of North Carolina

Children of Collodi Series: Gathering

Enid Wood

Austin Pastel Society

Along the Strand
Sunlit Stream

Seung Youn

Pastel Society of New Mexico

Colorado Spruces
Cottonwood